subscribe to ENR magazine subscribe
contact us
advertise
careers careers
events events
FAQ
subscriber login subscriber service
ENR Logo
Subscribe to ENR Magazine for only
$82 a year (includes full web access)


top design firms
Top 500 Design Firms 2007
Click here to purchase the complete 24 page report and supplement.
(free to ENR subscribers)

2008

HOW TO USE THE TABLES

Companies are ranked according to revenue for design services performed in 2007 in $ millions (*). Those with subsidiaries are indicated by (†). Firms not ranked last year are designated **. Some markets may not add up to 100% due to omission of "other" miscellaneous market category and rounding. NA=Not available.

Key to type of Firm: A=architect; E=engineer; EC=engineer-contractor; AE=architect-engineer; EA=engineer-architect; ENV=environmental; GE=geotechnical engineer; L=landscape architect; P=planner; O=other. Other combinations possible. Firms classified themselves.


Click below for earlier editions:
  • 2007 edition
  • 2006 edition
  • 2005 edition
  • 2004 edition
  • 2003 edition
  • More detailed information on the Top 500 Design Firms can be found in the April 21, 2008 issue of ENR. Please click here for more information on ordering back issues.

    ENR "Top" lists or selections from the directory databases are available on pressure-sensitive labels or computer printouts. Included are the principal officer's name and title, company name and address, and phone and fax numbers. For information on purchasing mailing lists, click here.

    The Top 500 Design Firms for 2008

    Alphabetical List
    FIRM RANK
     A
    AC Martin Partners 452
    ADD Inc. 440
    AECOM Technology Corp. 3
    Affiliated Engineers Inc. 159
    Aguirre Corp. 136
    AKF Engineers LLP 175
    AKRF Inc. 292
    Ambitech Engineering Corp. 118
    AMEC  12
    American Structurepoint Inc. 266
    American Engineering Testing Inc. 422
    Ammann & Whitney 333
    Apex Cos. LLC 215
    Arcadis US 23
    R.W. Armstrong & Associates Inc. 253
    Arquitectonica 168
    Arrowstreet  430
    Arup 73
    ASRC Energy Services 241
    Astorino 474
    ATC Associates Inc. 63
    Atwell-Hicks  209
    Ayers/Saint/Gross Architects + Planners 486
    Ayres Associates 233
    B
    Michael Baker Corp. 40
    Ballinger 298
    B.P. Barber & Associates Inc. 469
    Barge Waggoner Sumner & Cannon Inc. 230
    Bartlett & West Inc. 432
    Baskerville-Donovan Inc. 464
    Baxter & Woodman Inc. 420
    BE&K Inc. 47
    Bechtel 7
    R.W. Beck Group Inc. 110
    Belt Collins 212
    Alfred Benesch & Co. 375
    The Benham Cos. LLC 104
    Louis Berger Group 18
    BERGER/ABAM Engineers Inc. 408
    Bergmann Associates Inc. 297
    Bermello Ajamil & Partners Inc. 344
    Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP 331
    BHDP Architecture 479
    Birdsall Services Group 163
    BIS Frucon Engineering Inc. 389
    BKF Engineers 269
    BL Cos. Inc. 348
    Black & Veatch 15
    BLT Architects 398
    Bohannan Huston Inc. 358
    Bolton & Menk Inc. 307
    Bonestroo 198
    Boswell Engineering 303
    Bowman Consulting  326
    Bowyer-Singleton & Associates Inc. 461
    Boyle Engineering Corp. 107
    Brinderson 151
    Brown & Gay Engineers Inc. 281
    Brown and Caldwell 49
    BRPH Co. Inc. 417
    BSA LifeStructures 193
    Buchart-Horn Inc./BASCO Associates 273
    Bucher, Willis & Ratliff Corp. 401
    Bureau Veritas 56
    Burgess & Niple Inc. 131
    The Burke Group 165
    Burk-Kleinpeter Inc. 485
    Burns & McDonnell 32
    Burns and Roe Group Inc. 54
    Burt Hill  111
    Bury+Partners Holdings Inc. 177
    George Butler Associates Inc. 428
    C
    C&I Engineering 347
    C&S Engineers Inc. 199
    Callison 76
    Cannon Design 96
    Carollo Engineers PC 68
    Carrier Johnson + CULTURE 499
    CB&I 19
    CBT/Childs Bertman Tseckares Inc. 277
    CDI Engineering Solutions 24
    CDM 27
    CEI Engineering Associates Inc. 471
    Century Engineering Inc. 397
    CH2M HILL  5
    Chiang, Patel & Yerby Inc. 354
    Civil & Environmental Consultants Inc. 207
    Clark-Nexsen PC  278
    Clough Harbour & Associates LLP 100
    CMX 81
    CO Architects 349
    Coffman Engineers Inc. 481
    Coler & Colantonio Inc. 482
    Collins Engineers Inc. 458
    Commonwealth E&C 286
    Conestoga-Rovers & Assoc. 52
    Converse Consultants 293
    Cooper Carry Inc. 201
    Cooper Robertson & Partners 500
    Corgan Associates Inc. 160
    Corrpro Cos. Inc. 103
    Costas Kondylis and Partners LLP 412
    CPH Engineers Inc. 237
    Crabtree Rohrbaugh & AssociatesArchitects 497
    Crafton Tull Sparks & Associates Inc. 429
    Crawford, Murphy & Tilly Inc. 332
    CRB Consulting Engineers Inc. 190
    Cromwell Architects Engineers 470
    CSA Group 194
    CTA Architects Engineers 295
    CUH2A 150
    Cuningham Group Architecture  PA 280
    D
    Leo A Daly 69
    Dannenbaum Engineering Corp. 346
    Davis & Floyd Inc. 396
    Davis Brody Bond Aedas 383
    Day & Zimmermann 95
    Dekker/Perich/Sabatini Ltd. 463
    Delta Consultants 109
    DeSimone Consulting Engineers 382
    DeStefano and Partners Ltd. 484
    Development Resource Consultants Inc. 445
    Dewberry 44
    DLR Group 105
    DLZ Corp. 119
    DOWL Engineers LLC 446
    Draper Aden Associates Inc. 475
    Durrant 309
    Dyer Riddle Mills & Precourt Inc. 235
    E
    EA Engineering Science and Tech. Inc. 229
    Earth Systems Inc. 441
    Earth Tech Inc. 17
    Ecology & Environment Inc. 114
    ECS  99
    EDSA 261
    EFI Global Inc. 254
    EI Associates 374
    Einhorn Yaffee Prescott Architecture & Engineering PC 258
    Elkus Manfredi Architects 271
    Ellerbe Becket 142
    EMJ Corp. 315
    EN Engineering LLC 496
    Enercon Services Inc. 87
    Engineering and Testing Services Corp. 340
    England -Thims & Miller Inc. 336
    ENGlobal Corp. 38
    EnSafe Inc. 337
    ENTRAN 493
    ENVIRON 58
    Environmental Systems Design Inc. 316
    A. Epstein and Sons International Inc. 264
    Erdman, Anthony and Associates Inc. 390
    ERM Holdings Ltd. 28
    eServ, a Perot Systems Co. 246
    David Evans and Associates Inc. 67
    Evans Mechwart Hambleton & Tilton 284
    EwingCole 138
    EYP Mission Critical Facilities 180
    F
    The Facility Group 384
    Fanning/Howey Associates Inc. 343
    Farnsworth Group Inc. 359
    Fay Spofford & Thorndike 391
    Fehr & Peers 338
    C.H. Fenstermaker & Associates Inc. 388
    Fentress Architects 285
    Fishbeck Thompson Carr & Huber 287
    FKP Architects Inc. 225
    Flad Architects 167
    Fluor Corp. 4
    Foster Wheeler Ltd. 11
    Foth Cos. 137
    FRCH Design Worldwide 291
    FreemanWhite Inc. 407
    Freese and Nichols Inc. 226
    Froehling & Robertson Inc. 318
    Fugro Inc. 34
    Fuscoe Engineering Inc. 415
    Fuss & O’Neill Inc. 317
    FxFowle Architects PC 299
    G
    GAI Consultants Inc. 205
    Gannett Fleming 55
    Garver Engineers LLC 462
    GEI Consultants Inc. 213
    Gensler 26
    Geocon 413
    GeoEngineers Inc. 189
    Geomatrix Consultants Inc. 117
    GeoSyntec Consultants 101
    Ghafari Associates LLC 93
    gkkworks 437
    Global Performance 243
    Golder Associates Inc. 75
    Goodwyn, Mills & Cawood Inc. 322
    Gould Evans 353
    GPD Group 444
    Graef Anhalt Schloemer & Assoc. Inc. 355
    Greeley and Hansen LLC 221
    Howard R. Green Co. 362
    GreenbergFarrow 244
    Greenhorne & O’Mara  129
    Greenman-Pedersen Inc. 86
    Gresham, Smith and Partners 83
    GRW Engineers Inc. 406
    C. H. Guernsey & Co. 480
    Gulf Interstate Engineering Co. 92
    GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc. 148
    H
    H+L Architecture 438
    H2M Grp./Holzmacher McLendon & Murrell 403
    The Hagerman Group 376
    HAKS Engineers, Architects and Land Surveyors PC 443
    Haley & Aldrich Inc. 125
    Halff Associates Inc. 178
    Hall & Foreman Inc. 490
    Hammel Green and Abrahamson Inc. 126
    Delon Hampton & Associates Chartered 431
    Halcrow Inc. 139
    Hanson Professional Services Inc. 210
    Hardesty & Hanover LLP 328
    Harley Ellis Devereaux 181
    Harris Group Inc. 231
    Hatch Mott MacDonald 59
    Hazen and Sawyer PC 90
    HDR 16
    Heery International Inc. 74
    Henderson Engineers Inc. 247
    Herbert, Rowland & Grubic Inc. 426
    Highland Associates Ltd. Architecture, Engineering, Int. Design 434
    HKS Inc. 36
    HLW International LLP 290
    HMC Architects 164
    HNTB Cos. 22
    HOK 25
    Hubbell, Roth & Clark Inc. 448
    Huitt-Zollars Inc. 147
    Hussey, Gay, Bell & DeYoung - A Bell Co. 455
    I
    Ingenium International Inc. 97
    Interface Engineering Inc. 489
    J
    Jacobs 2
    JBA Consulting Engineers 352
    JCJ Architecture 234
    The Jerde Partnership 366
    JMA 425
    Johnson Fain 491
    Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson 140
    Jones, Edmunds & Associates Inc. 311
    Jordan Construction 274
    Jordan, Jones & Goulding 143
    J-U-B Engineers Inc. 387
    K
    Albert Kahn Family of Cos. (Kahn) 294
    Kaplan McLaughlin Diaz 208
    Karlsberger 372
    KBR 10
    KCI Technologies Inc. 80
    Keith and Schnars PA 449
    Kennedy/Jenks Consultants 132
    L. Robert Kimball & Associates Inc. 166
    Kimley-Horn and Associates Inc. 31
    Kirksey 418
    Kisinger Campo & Associates Corp. 453
    KJWW Engineering Consultants 256
    KKE Architects Inc. 302
    The Kleinfelder Group Inc. 45
    KlingStubbins 112
    KPFF Consulting Engineers 108
    Krazan & Associates Inc. 386
    KTGY Group Inc. 187
    L
    LandDesign 335
    Langan Engineering and Environmental Services 85
    Langdon Wilson Architecture Planning Interiors 477
    Leighton Group Inc. 321
    LFR Inc. 91
    T.Y. Lin International 82
    Lionakis 313
    Little Diversified Architectural Consultants 217
    LJA Engineering & Surveying Inc. 265
    H.W. Lochner Inc. 242
    Loiederman Soltesz Associates Inc. 324
    Looney Ricks Kiss Architects Inc. 334
    LopezGarcia Group Inc. 459
    Lord Aeck & Sargent 472
    The LPA Group Inc. 173
    LS3P Associates Ltd. 248
    M
    M+W Zander US Operations Inc. 245
    MacKay & Somps Civil Engineers Inc. 410
    MACTEC Inc. 33
    Magnusson Klemencic Associates Inc. 320
    Maguire Group Inc. 351
    Malcolm Pirnie Inc. 39
    Manhard Consulting Ltd. 314
    Marnell Corrao Assoc. 330
    Martin Associates Group Inc. 191
    Maser Consulting PA 381
    MBH Architects 319
    McCormick Taylor 216
    McDermott International Inc. 48
    McDonough Associates Inc. 377
    MCG Architecture 435
    McKim & Creed PA 196
    McLarand Vasquez Emsiek & Partners 252
    M-E Engineers Inc.  312
    Mead & Hunt Inc. 301
    Merrick & Co. 185
    Middough Inc. 124
    Marshall Miller and Associates Inc.  498
    Moffatt & Nichol 127
    Moody Nolan Inc. 487
    Walter P Moore 179
    Morris Architects 259
    Morrison-Maierle Inc. 289
    A. Morton Thomas and Associates Inc. 460
    Moseley Architects 218
    MS Consultants Inc. 404
    MSA Professional Services 436
    Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers 439
    Mulkey Engineers & Consultants 492
    MulvannyG2 Architecture 155
    Murphy/Jahn Inc. 423
    Mustang Engineering 21
    MWH Global 14
    N
    NAC|Architecture 392
    Nadel Inc. 282
    NBBJ 66
    Neel-Schaffer Inc. 270
    Waldemar S. Nelson and Co. Inc. 188
    Niles Bolton Associates Inc. 300
    Ninyo & Moore 255
    Nolte Associates Inc. 206
    NTD Architecture 222
    NTH Consultants Ltd. 251
    O
    O’Brien & Gere 130
    Olsson Associates 172
    On-Board Engineering Corp. 378
    O’Neal Inc. 399
    Opus Group 249
    Orbital Engineering Inc. 350
    Otak Inc. 223
    Owen Group Inc. 483
    OWP/P 236
    OZ Architecture 232
    P
    PageSoutherlandPage 144
    Pape-Dawson Engineers Inc. 169
    Parametrix  153
    Parkhill, Smith & Cooper Inc. 367
    Parsons Brinckerhoff Inc. 13
    Parsons  9
    Pate Engineers Inc. 345
    Patrick Engineering Inc. 263
    Patton Harris Rust & Associates 305
    Paulus Sokolowski & Sartor LLC 156
    Payette 306
    PBK Architects 239
    PBS&J 29
    Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects LLP 394
    Penfield & Smith 465
    Pennoni Associates Inc. 134
    Perkins+Will 42
    Perkins Eastman 89
    Perkowitz + Ruth Architects 257
    PGAL 204
    Poggemeyer Design Group Inc. 447
    Polshek Partnership Architects LLP 342
    POWER Engineers Inc. 79
    The Preston Partnership 219
    Primary Integration 494
    Processes Unlimited International Inc. 427
    Professional Engineering Consultants PA 433
    Professional Service Indus. (PSI) 53
    Project Design Consultants 456
    Psomas 102
    Q
    QORE Property Sciences 238
    Quad Knopf Inc. 442
    R
    The RBA Group 411
    RBB Architects Inc. 424
    RBF Consulting 70
    RCM Technologies Inc. 171
    RDG Planning & Design 416
    RDK Engineers 421
    Remington & Vernick Engineers Inc. 323
    Reynolds Smith and Hills Inc. 78
    River 476
    RMJM Hillier 65
    RMT Inc. 121
    RNL 308
    Rolf Jensen & Associates Inc. 288
    RTKL Associates Inc. 51
    The Rudolph/Libbe Cos. Inc. 365
    Rummel Klepper & Kahl LLP 128
    S
    S&B Holdings Ltd. and Affiliates 30
    S&ME Inc. 123
    The S/L/A/M Collaborative 380
    Sargent & Lundy LLC 35
    Sasaki Associates Inc. 192
    SB Architects 329
    Schirmer Engineering 276
    Schnabel Engineering Inc. 211
    SLCE Architects 419
    SCS Engineers 122
    Sebesta Blomberg 357
    Shafer Kline & Warren Inc. 369
    Shalom Baranes Associates PC 457
    Shannon & Wilson Inc. 283
    The Shaw Group Inc. 6
    Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott 360
    Shive-Hattery Inc. 370
    Short Elliot Hendrickson Inc. 135
    SHW Group LLP 158
    Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. 170
    Skanska USA Inc. 339
    Skidmore Owings & Merrill LLP 43
    Smallwood, Reynolds, Stewart, Stewart & Assoc. Inc. 152
    SEC Group Inc. 450
    Smith Seckman Reid Inc. 174
    T. Baker Smith Inc. 467
    Wilbur Smith Associates 71
    SmithGroup Inc. 77
    Soil and Materials Engineers Inc. 466
    Solomon Cordwell Buenz  341
    Sparling 495
    SRF Consulting Group Inc. 405
    SSOE Inc. 106
    Stanley Consultants Inc. 57
    Stantec Inc. 37
    Stearns & Wheler LLC 385
    Steelman Partners 214
    Bryan A. Stirrat & Associates 488
    Strand Associates Inc. 262
    Studios Architecture 395
    STV Group Inc. 50
    Superior Engineering LLC 454
    Swanke Hayden Connell Architects 220
    SWCA Inc. 260
    Syska Hennessy Group Inc. 115
    T
    T&M Associates 275
    Taylor Wiseman & Taylor 468
    TBE Group Inc. 176
    TECTONIC 409
    Teng Affiliated Cos. 182
    Terracon Consultants Inc. 41
    Tetra Tech Inc. 8
    Mark Thomas & Co. Inc. 310
    Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates Inc. 184
    Thornton Tomasetti Inc. 113
    Tighe & Bond Inc. 393
    Timmons Group 371
    TLC Engineering for Architecture 228
    TMAD Taylor & Gaines 272
    TKDA 368
    TransCore 98
    TranSystems Corp. 61
    TRC Cos. Inc. 46
    TRC World Engineering Inc. 402
    TRO Jung|Brannen 203
    Tsoi/Kobus & Associates Inc. 361
    U
    Ulteig Engineers Inc. 327
    Universal Engineering Sciences 227
    Universal Ensco Inc. 60
    Urban Engineers Inc. 364
    Urbitran Group 363
    URS Corp. 1
    USKH Inc. 478
    V
    V3 Cos. Ltd. 304
    Vanderweil Engineers 183
    Vector Engineering 451
    Vanasse Hangen Brustlin Inc. 84
    Rafael Vinoly Architects PC 161
    VOA Associates Inc. 268
    Volkert & Associates Inc. 145
    VT Aepco Inc. 162
    WXY
    Wade Trim 197
    Walker Parking Consultants 186
    G. C. Wallace Cos. 267
    Wallace Roberts & Todd LLC 356
    Ware Malcomb 250
    WHR Architects Inc. 325
    WDG Architecture 373
    Weidlinger Associates 195
    Weston & Sampson Inc. 296
    Weston Solutions Inc. 62
    Whitman, Requardt & Associates LLP 200
    Whitney, Bailey, Cox & Magnani LLC 473
    WHPacific (formerly ASCG Inc.) 133
    Wight & Co. 414
    Willbros Group Inc. 116
    Willdan 154
    Wilson & Co., Engineers & Architects 202
    WilsonMiller Inc. 157
    WATG (Wimberly Allison Tong & Goo) 120
    Wink Cos. LLC 141
    Winzler & Kelly  279
    Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates Inc. 149
    Withers & Ravenel 400
    Wood Rodgers Inc. 240
    Woodard & Curran 146
    Woolpert Inc. 88
    WorleyParsons Corp. 20
    WSP Group 64
    WWCOT 379
    X-nth 224
    Z
    Zachry Group 72
    Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects LLP 94

    Click here to purchase Top List in PDF Format
    and download immediately. (Free to Subscribers)

    1-50| 51-100| 101-150| 151-200| 201-250| 251-300| 301-350| 351-400
    | 401-450| 451-500| Alphabetical Listing|
    Listings in bold are linked to that company's website. For information on having your listing linked to your company's website, and other ENR.com advertising opportunities, click here to contact your account manager.


    ----- Advertising -----

    ----- Advertising -----
      Blogs: ENR Staff   Blogs: Other Voices  
    Critical Path: ENR's editors and bloggers deliver their insights, opinions, cool-headed analysis and hot-headed rantings
    Other Voices: Highly opinionated industry observers offer commentary from around he world.
    Project Leads/Pulse

    Gives readers a glimpse of who is planning and constructing some of the largest projects throughout the U.S. Much information for pulse is derived from McGraw-Hill Construction Dodge.

    For more information on a project in Pulse that has a DR#, or for general information on Dodge products and services, please visit our Website at www.dodge.construction.com.

    Information is provided on construction projects in following stages in each issue of ENR: Planning, Contracts/Bids/Proposals and Bid/Proposal Dates.

    View all Project Leads/Pulse »